Board

The present board was elected at the Annual Meeting of the association on September 29, 2018, at the GSA conference in Pittsburgh, PA. The association is an institutional member of the GSA.

 

President: Ilana OFFENBERGER, associate professor in the history department, University of Massachusetts – Dartmouth, MA
http://www.umassd.edu/directory/ioffenberger/
(until October 2020)

Vice President: Matthew Paul BERG, John Carroll University, Cleveland / University Heights, OH
http://sites.jcu.edu/history/professor/matthew-berg/
(to become president in September 2020).

Immediate Past President: Gary B. COHEN, professor of modern Central European history, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
https://sites.google.com/a/umn.edu/gary-b-cohen/
(until October 2020)

 

Secretary/Treasurer: Michael Bryant, Professor of History and Legal Studies, Bryant University

(appointed for the period 2017-2022)

http://departments.bryant.edu/history-and-social-sciences/faculty/michael-scott-bryant.htm

 

 

Present members of the board:

Robert von DASSANOWSKY, Professor of German and Film, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
http://www.uccs.edu/vapa/index/film/faculty/dassanowsky.html
(until October 2019)

Eva KUTTENBERG, Penn State at Erie, The Behrend College, Erie, PA
http://behrend.psu.edu/person/eva-kuttenberg
(until October 2020)

Margarete LAMB-FAFFELBERGER, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
http://sites.lafayette.edu/lambfafm/
(until October 2020)

Jan-Ruth MILLS, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
FSU graduates Fulbright awards
(until October 2021)

Sarah PAINITZ, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
https://www.butler.edu/directory/user/spainitz
(until September 2021)

Lisa D. SILVERMAN, associate professor of history and Jewish studies at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI
Lisa Silverman
(until October 2019)

Frances TANZER, Clark University, Worcester, MA
Clark University – History / Visiting Faculty
(until September 2021)

Felix TWERASER, Professor of History, University of West Georgia, Carrollton, GA
https://www.westga.edu/administration/profile.php?emp_id=35663
(until October 2019)

Janek WASSERMAN, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
https://history.ua.edu/faculty/janek-wasserman/
(until October 2020).

 

And, ex officio (without voting privileges):

Gerhard BAUMGARTNER (represented permanently by Winfried R. GARSCHA), Documentation Center of Austrian Resistance, Vienna, Austria
DÖW-MitarbeiterInnen / Baumgartner

Michael HAIDER, director, Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY (may be represented temporarily by Christian Joseph EBNER, Deputy Director)
ACFNY Director and Deputy Director


Luza Prize Committee 2017-2020

Günter BISCHOF, professor of history; director, Center Austria: The Austrian Marshall Plan Center for European Studies, University of New Orleans
http://www.uno.edu/cola/history/Faculty/bischof.aspx

Gerald FETZ, dean and professor of German emeritus, University of Montana, Missoula, MT
http://hs.umt.edu/mcll/german/faculty.php?s=Fetz

Winfried R. GARSCHA, Austrian Research Agency for Post-war Justice at the Documentation Center of Austrian Resistance, Vienna (ex officio)
DÖW-MitarbeiterInnen / Garscha